Monday, 1 April 2013

It's Easter and it's Earrings!!

I seem to have been that busy since my last post.... earrings for Daughter, earrings for me... and I've decided it's all Janes fault this last pair!! ROTFL.  If she didn't design such lovely things I wouldn't be sitting here posting this last pair instead of doing something useful.... like.... tatting?? VBG

Last weekend I was at Harrogate Lace Fair (in the snow).  I only bought a small amount... of thread, books, shuttle....

The thread is Lizbeth and it's such gorgeous colours!  I ended up with Jelly Bean, Mocha Brown, Spring Garden, Bright Orange, and Pink Cocoa!!  All in 20!!  I also got some 80 equivalent Valdani... gorgeous variegated colours, and it will be used for mini knitting (another hobby....) lace, tatting and anything else I can think of!!  I also purchased Mary Konior's Tatting with Visual Patterns Book and Tatted Handkerchiefs!!  Oh and Brenda Paternoster's book on Threads.... an invaluable source of what thickness what is!! Brilliant!!  All from Roseground.  Thanks Pat & Pam!!

Anyway, back to these 'ere earrings....  Remember those blue ones??  White with blue beads?  Well they have gone to their new home now.... it's my dear Daughter Kyra's birthday today!!  Yes folks she is an April 1st baby!!  What's more... so is her husband Adrian!!  (oh, and for those that don't know, Kyra is pronounced the 'greek'ish' way.... Key-ra!!)

Earrings.... think I must have a 'thing' about earrings.... LOL.  Can't resist 'em!!  Anyway, there was I perusing Jane's site, when I came across this mat pattern.  Of course, Sue thinks.... this would make an excellent mat!!!  I LOVE colour!!!  Particularly in lace!! Just ask my lace teacher!! VBG  I complain if it has to be black or white or ecru, because that's all I can get hold of!!  Anyway, I do a diamond, realise that the 'outside' thread is thinner than the inside.... do another one and then attach a third one to it.... then I start looking at the design again.... hmmm... thinks to self... this would be good for a tatty earring...., not one pair, but 2... so far!!  And the sister of a friend wants a pair as well!!  Haha!! My first commission!!  No idea what to charge tho.... it will have to wait anyway, because I'll need black, wires, more beads....

The start of a mat


First 2 joined

Now what about earrings?

This is the end result!!!  I'm out of earring wires now !! (Boo.... can't 'finish' more till I get more!!)  I'll just have to start something else.... a bracelet maybe??  Off to peruse me patterns now!! Mind you, that slimming egg is also calling... now where did I put those buttons....


Oh, and I've also done a 'shuttle' it will go onto a little hessian bag I got last week as well.... perfect for carrying me shuttles & thread to class!!

4 comments:

  1. Now tat's a good idea - earrings. Like I NEED more earrings!!! Thanks for the idea.

    ReplyDelete
  2. VBG. Pleased you like them!! Beads instead of picots... works brilliantly! I've got an orange skirt I wear in the summer with a white blouse.... so the next have to tone with that!! LOL

    ReplyDelete
  3. Brilliant - I'd go blind trying to see what I was doing AND I don't think I'd have the hand dexterity - or patience lol.

    Do love em though

    Mel X

    ReplyDelete